Copyright © 2015-2017 Beer Motor Car Traders Pty Ltd - LMCT 10895 - All rights reserved

Email Webmaster

49 Emily Strret. Seymour VIC 3660 03 5792 2777

CONTACT US

Contact Us

Subscribe Newsletters


ABOUT US

About Us

News


LEGAL

Terms & Conditions
Privacy Policy

Disclaimer


VEHICLE SERVICE

Book a service

Parts & Accessories

Tyres

Why genuine is
better


OTHER SERVICES

Holden Rental

Motor insurance

Finance

Neil Beer Warranty


 

BRANDS

Holden

Mitsubishi

Nissan

Subaru

Polaris


FLEET


OUR STOCK

Demo vehicles

Pre-owned


SOCIAL MEDIA


HOME

REVIEWS

Just picked up my new Nissan, I love it!! Great friendly service and Damien Crowley really looked after me, can't recommend them enough!! -Lindy Meehan
Privacy Policy

1. Introduction


Neil Beer Seymour is committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of individuals who deal with us, in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. This privacy policy deals with how we manage personal information collected by us. We are committed to protecting the personal information that we hold about you.


2. The kinds of personal information we collect and hold


In dealing with you we may collect personal information including your name, address, date of birth, telephone numbers, email address and driver's license number.


3. How we collect and hold personal information


Generally, we collect personal information directly from you, when you contact or deal with us. We also collect personal information from third parties, for example finance or insurance companies providing related services to you.


We protect this information in a number of ways. It is kept in secure locations, and access to it is restricted to those who have the appropriate authorization under our policies. Where we share the information with third parties we ensure they also have appropriate policies and security in place. When the information is no longer required, it is de-identified, deleted, or securely destroyed.


4. How we use and disclose personal information


We collect and use your personal information for a number of reasons, including:


To enable us to properly respond to your request about purchasing a vehicle, parts, service or repair, finance or insurance.

To provide you with information about products or offers.

To enable us to arrange for you things like vehicle registration, finance or insurance.

To contact you in the event of a vehicle recall or program or any warranty matters.

To maintain records for accounting, administrative and legal requirements.

To provide your details to the vehicle manufacturer for warranty purposes or to conduct customer satisfaction surveys.

For other purposes related to your dealings with us.


5. How you may access your personal information


You may access your personal information by contacting us. You can contact the Neil Beer Seymour staff member you usually deal with, or email us at annette@neilbeerseymour.com.au to make this request. We will then arrange with you a convenient time and means for you to have access.


If at any time you believe that any personal information of yours that we hold is incorrect, please contact us at annette@neilbeerseymour.com.au and advise us of the correct information, and we will amend our records.


6. How you may make a privacy complaint


If you have a complaint about the way we hold or use your personal information, please contact us at annette@neilbeerseymour.com.au, stating your concern, and how you would like your complaint resolved. We will investigate your complaint and respond to you with our findings and our proposed action, within 30 days. In the event you are dissatisfied with the outcome of the complaint of the investigation, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.


7. Transfer of personal information overseas


Neil Beer Seymour may disclose personal information (including credit information) to overseas recipients in order to provide their products and/ or services and for administrative or other management purposes.


Our business is affiliated with other businesses located overseas, such as vehicle manufacturers and original equipment manufacturers. In the course of doing business with you, we are likely to disclose some of your personal information to overseas recipients. However, we will only do so where:


It is necessary to complete the transaction you have entered into.

You have provided consent.

We believe on reasonable grounds that the overseas recipient is required to deal with your personal information by enforceable laws which are similar to the requirements under the APPs.

it is otherwise permitted by law.


While it is not practicable to list every country in which such recipients may be located, recipients of such disclosures is likely to include countries where the parent company of our franchises exist, such as Japan and Germany.


8. Changes to our policy


This Privacy Policy was updated in July 2015. We may update it from time to time at our discretion.


Our Contact details are:


Neil Beer Seymour

Address: 51 Emily Street, Seymour, VIC 3660

Phone: (03) 5792 2777


9. Links to Other Sites


This site contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the Privacy Policies of other sites.